COOKIES & DATA

PRIVACY POLICY

G.Lock Scrap Metal Processors are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, contacts and website visitors. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information [personal data] we collect about you when you contact us or use this website. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to G.Lock Scrap Metal Processors. For more information about us, see the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us or use our services. We also collect information when you use our website(s), complete our website contact form and/or subscribe to our Newsletter/Blog. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Such information collected includes your name, employer, job title and contact details. It also may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

How will we use the information about you?

Your name, email address, telephone number and any other information you provide are held in strict confidence.

We do not sell or share your information with anyone other companies or organisations.

We collect information about you to provide you with our services and, if you agree, to email you about our Newsletter/Blog or other services we think may be of interest to you.

The legal basis for using the information about you is either your consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business or the performance of a contract or service between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract or service.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

How long will we keep the information about you?

We retain your information only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:
(a) mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
(b) for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
(c) needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write using the information in the ‘How to contact us’ section below. We may make a small charge for this service.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
For more information on the rights that you have under data protection law please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

This website is owned and operated by G.Lock Scrap Metal Processors. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

Our registered office is at Unit 14 Llandygai Industrial Estate, Llandygai, Bangor LL57 4YH

You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

OPENING HOURS

We are open between 8am-5pm Monday to Friday and from 8am-12pm on Saturdays, with all enquiries welcome.

THE BEST PRICES PAID FOR YOUR SCRAP METAL CALL 01248 353 328

DVLA Approved

adminPrivacy policy